prenup and postnup enforcement texas
[…] prenup and postnup enforcement texas

Are Postnups Enforceable in Texas?

Postnuptial agreements are enforceable. Texas law about postnups is the same as for prenups. Postnuptial agreements in Texas are often called Partition & Exchange Agreements because they partition the community estate and can exchange community property for separate, and vice versa. They are enforceable and favored by Texas law.

Texas Family Code §4.102 says:

“At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire. Property or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes that spouse’s separate property. The partition or exchange of property may also provide that future earnings and income arising from the transferred property shall be the separate property of the owning spouse.” (Tex. Fam. Code §4.102)

Under the Texas constitution, spouses may: