Are Prenups Enforceable in Texas?
[…] The legislature and the people of Texas have made the public policy determination that premarital agreements should be enforced.” (Emphasis added) Beck v. Beck, 87 S.W.2d 745 (Tex 1991).

Since then, many appellate opinions have reinforced the rule that prenups are favored and enforced. When written correctly and signed using the right procedure, a prenuptial agreement is almost impossible to defeat.

Texas Family Code Chapter 4 is devoted to marital property agreements (prenuptial and postnuptial agreements). §4.002 says simply:

“A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable without consideration.” Tex. Fam. Code §4.002.

§4.006 lists defenses to the agreement. If it was signed voluntarily, it’s hard to get around.

The Constitution of the State of Texas, Art. XVI, section 15 includes: