Are Prenups Enforceable in Texas?
[…] (Emphasis added) Beck v. Beck, 87 S.W.2d 745 (Tex 1991).

Since then, many appellate opinions have reinforced the rule that prenups are favored and enforced. When written correctly and signed using the right procedure, a prenuptial agreement is almost impossible to defeat.

Texas Family Code Chapter 4 is devoted to marital property agreements (prenuptial and postnuptial agreements). §4.002 says simply:

“A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable without consideration.” Tex. Fam. Code §4.002.

§4.006 lists defenses to the agreement. If it was signed voluntarily, it’s hard to get around.

The Constitution of the State of Texas, Art. XVI, section 15 includes:

“…persons about to marry and spouses, without the intention to defraud pre-existing creditors, may by written instrument from time to time partition between themselves all or part of their property, then existing or to be acquired, or exchange between themselves the community interest of one spouse or future spouse in any property for the community interest of the other spouse or future spouse in other community property then existing or to be acquired, whereupon the portion or interest set aside to each spouse shall be and constitute a part of the separate property and estate of such spouse or future spouse; spouses also may from time to time, by written instrument, agree between themselves that the income or property from all or part of the separate property then owned or which thereafter might be acquired by only one of them, shall be the separate property of that spouse;…” (Tex. Const. art. XVI, §15)

The Texas Constitution, Family Code and Supreme Court all say premarital, or prenuptial, agreements are enforceable.

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Skip to content